General

TIQ Solutions takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Online Offer”).

Responsible

Data protection officer of TIQ Solutions GmbH
Weißenfelser Straße 84
04229 Leipzig

Contact Data protection officer

datenschutz@tiq-solutions.de

Overview of processing

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment data.
  • Contract data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta/communication data.
  • Applicant data.
  • Event data (Facebook)

Categories of data subjects

  • Customers.
  • Employees.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication partners.
  • Users.
  • Applicants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Persons depicted.

Purposes of processing

  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Reach measurement.
  • Tracking.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Conversion measurement.
  • Target group formation.
  • Managing and responding to enquiries.
  • Application procedures.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Target group formation.
  • Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal basis

Below you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Agreement (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO) – The person concerned has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO) -Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures carried out at the data subject’s request.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c) DSGVO) -Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO) -Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b) DSGVO) -Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the controller or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this respect, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b. DSGVO. DSGVO, in the case of the protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s fitness for work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include, in particular, the Act on Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, the processing for other purposes and the transmission and automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input of, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognise such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have data processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not necessary for the purpose). If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Within the framework of our data protection notices, we may provide users with further information on the deletion as well as on the retention of data that is specific to the processing operation in question.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage devices that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping basket in an e-shop, the contents called up or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can further be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal requirements. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, except where this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service they have expressly requested (i.e. our online offer). The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the performance of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. The purposes for which the cookies are processed by us are explained in the course of this privacy policy or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

Storage duration: With regard to the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information on the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that they can be stored for up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also file an objection to processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 DSGVO. Users can also declare their objection via their browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also limit the functionality of our online services).

Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services:

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

Business Achievements

We process the data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g respond.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes in particular the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the case of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the corporate organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management and security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. to involve telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or as part of the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. for as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law and for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions and other organizational documents and accounting documents required to understand these documents, and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were drawn up, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, and the recording was also made has been made or the other documents have been created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Types of data processed:Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Affected persons: interested parties; business and contractual partners; Customers.
  • Purposes of the processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures; administration and response to requests.
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Consulting: We process the data of our clients, customers as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “clients”) in order to be able to provide them with our consulting services. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of its processing are determined by the underlying contractual and client relationship. If it is necessary for our performance of the contract, for the protection of vital interests or required by law, or if we have the consent of the clients, we disclose or transfer the clients’ data to third parties or agents, such as authorities, subcontractors or in the area of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law; legal basis: performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

  • Project and development services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or performance. The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we obtain access to information of the end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements; legal basis: fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
  • Offer of software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered users and any test users (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide our contractual services to them and on the basis of legitimate interests in order to be able to guarantee the security of our offer and to develop it further. The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; legal basis: contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
  • Management consultancy: We process the data of our customers, clients as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services, in particular consultancy services. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and business relationship. If it is necessary for our fulfilment of the contract or required by law, or if we have the consent of the customers, we disclose or transfer the customers’ data to third parties or agents, such as authorities, courts or in the area of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law; legal basis: fulfilment of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Provision of the online services and web hosting

We process users’ data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user’s IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or terminal device.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).); security measures.
    Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as “web hoster”); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files may be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymised. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident.
  • E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of recognising SPAM. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption procedure is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • STRATO: Services in the field of providing information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: STRATO AG, Pascalstraße 10,10587 Berlin, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.strato.de; Privacy policy: https://www.strato.de/datenschutz;
  • Order processing contract: Provided by the service provider.
  • WordPress.com: Hosting and software for the creation, provision and operation of websites, blogs and other online offerings; Service Provider: Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests.
  •  (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://wordpress.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/de/privacy/; Order processing contract:: https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/.

Blogs and publication media

  • We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Readers’ data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.
  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); provision of our online offer and user friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Contact and enquiry management

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to requests; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); providing our online offer and user experience.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context for the purpose of processing the communicated request; Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Video conferencing, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “conferencing platforms”) for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as “conference”). When selecting the conferencing platforms and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

Data processed by conference platforms: In the course of participation in a conference, the conference platforms process the personal data of the participants mentioned below. The scope of the processing depends on the one hand on which data is requested in the context of a specific conference (e.g. provision of access data or clear names) and on the other hand on which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the purpose of conducting the conference, participants’ data may also be processed by the conference platforms for security purposes or service optimisation. The data processed includes personal data (first name, surname), contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of the Internet access, information on the participants’ end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and linguistic settings, information on the content of the communications, i.e. entries in chats and audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The contents of the communications are encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference providers. If participants are registered as users with the conference platforms, then further data may be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective conference provider.

Logging and recordings: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) as well as video or audio recordings are logged, this will be transparently communicated to the participants in advance and they will be asked for consent – if necessary.

Data protection measures of the participants: Please observe the details of the processing of your data by the conference platforms and select the optimal security and data protection settings for you within the framework of the settings of the conference platforms. Furthermore, please ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a videoconference (e.g. by notifying fellow participants, locking doors and using the function to make the background unrecognisable, if technically possible). Links to the conference rooms and access data may not be passed on to unauthorised third parties.

Notes on legal bases: If, in addition to the conference platforms, we also process users’ data and ask users for their consent to use the conference platforms or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of conferences), the legal basis of the processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of processing of conference results, etc.). Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services); Persons depicted.
    Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Microsoft Teams: messenger and conferencing software; Service Provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland; Parent Company: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests  (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365; Privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Safety instructions: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter; Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection in the case of processing in third countries): https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA.

Application procedure

The application procedure requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the details provided there.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, contact details and proof of the qualifications required for a position. Upon request, we will be happy to provide additional information about which details are required.

If provided, applicants can submit their applications to us using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails sent via the Internet are generally not encrypted. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. Therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server.

For the purposes of applicant search, submission of applications and selection of applicants, we may make use of third party applicant management or recruitment software and platforms and services, subject to legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us regarding the method of submission of the application or to send us the application by post.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) of the GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants in the context of the application procedure in order for the controller or the data subject to exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labour law and social security and social protection law and to comply with his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) (b) of the GDPR. DSGVO, in the case of the protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s fitness for work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of the special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a. DSGVO.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) of the GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants in the context of the application procedure in order for the controller or the data subject to exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labour law and social security and social protection law and to comply with his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) (b) of the GDPR. DSGVO, in the case of the protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s fitness for work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of the special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a. DSGVO.

Inclusion in an applicant pool: Inclusion in an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application procedure and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, as well as other information provided with regard to a specific position or voluntarily by applicants regarding their person or qualifications).

  • Persons concerned: Applicant.
  • Purposes of processing: Application procedure (establishment and possible subsequent implementation as well as possible subsequent termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal basis: Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Cloud services

We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on the servers of their providers (so-called “cloud services”, also referred to as “software as a service”) for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with certain recipients or publication of content and information).

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the providers to the extent that these are part of communication processes with us or are otherwise processed by us as set out in the context of this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact data of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their contents. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata used by them for security purposes and service optimisation.

If we use cloud services to provide forms or other documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers may store cookies on users’ devices for the purposes of web analytics or to remember users’ settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Data subjects: Customers; employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees); prospective customers; communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: Office and organisational procedures; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical equipment (computers, servers, etc.).).
    Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Microsoft cloud services: cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; service providers: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Irland, Mother company: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests(Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://microsoft.com/de-de; Datenschutzerklärung: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Safety instructions: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter; Order processing contract:https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA; Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection in the case of processing in third countries):https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA.

Newsletter and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the course of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name, for the purpose of personal address in the newsletter, or further details, if these are necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter is always carried out in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other people’s e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with the dispatch service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove consent previously given. The processing of this data will be limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a block list (so-called “block list”) for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners; users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post); provision of our online services and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • Option to object (opt-out): You can cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail, for this purpose.

Weitere Hinweise zu Verarbeitungsprozessen, Verfahren und Diensten:

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

We process personal data for the purpose of promotional communication, which may take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke consent given at any time or to object to the promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous authorisation for contacting or sending for up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently observing the revocation or objection of the users, we further store the data required to avoid a renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

Web analytics (also referred to as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the reach analysis, we can, for example, recognise at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite re-use. Likewise, we can understand which areas need optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarised for a usage process, may be created for these purposes and information may be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (e.g. e-mail addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purpose of the respective procedures.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiling with user-related information (creation of user profiles); tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-based profiling, use of cookies); provision of our online offer and user experience.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Onlinemarketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, marketing advertising space or displaying promotional and other content (collectively, “content”) based on the potential interests of users and measuring its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored within the scope of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can generally also be read later on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure and analysed for the purpose of displaying content as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if, for example, the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network links the users’ profiles with the aforementioned data. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent as part of the registration process.

In principle, we only receive access to summarised information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to a conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Event data (Facebook) (“Event data” is data that can be transmitted, e.g. via Facebook Pixel (via apps or in other ways) by us to Facebook and relates to persons or their actions; The data includes e.g.. Event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), no login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses and telephone numbers). Event data are deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them with the deletion of our Facebook account).
  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).
  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Reichweitenmessung (z.B. Zugriffsstatistiken, Erkennung wiederkehrender Besucher); Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies); Konversionsmessung (Messung der Effektivität von Marketingmaßnahmen); Zielgruppenbildung; Marketing; Profile mit nutzerbezogenen Informationen (Erstellen von Nutzerprofilen); Zielgruppenbildung (Bestimmung von für Marketingzwecke relevanten Zielgruppen oder sonstige Ausgabe von Inhalten); Bereitstellung unseres Onlineangebotes und Nutzerfreundlichkeit.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • Option to object (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the objection options given to the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of disabling cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict functions of our online offer.

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Facebook pixel and targeting (Custom Audiences): With the help of the Facebook pixel (or comparable functions, for the transmission of event data or contact information by means of interfaces in apps), it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “Audience Network” https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that are evident from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can further track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion measurement”); service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Further information: Event data of users, i.e. behavioral and interest data, is processed for the purposes of targeted advertising and audience building based on the Joint Responsibility Agreement (“Controller Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). The joint responsibility is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (based on the standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Facebook ads: Placement of ads within the Facebook platform and evaluation of the ad results; service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Opt-out: We refer to the data protection – and advertising settings in the profile of the users at the Facebook platform as well as in the context of Facebook’s consent procedure and Facebook’s contact options for exercising information and other data subject rights in Facebook’s privacy policy; Further information: Event Data of Users, i.e. behavioral and interest data, is processed for the purposes of targeted advertising and audience building based on the Shared Responsibility Agreement (“Addendum for Responsible Parties”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). The joint responsibility is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (based on the standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Google Ad Manager: We use the “Google Marketing Platform” (and services such as “Google Ad Manager”) to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform is characterized by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on presumed user interests. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products he or she has been interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Further information: Types of processing as well as data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Google Advertising Products Data Processing Terms: Information on services Data processing terms and conditions between data controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms; if Google acts as processor, data processing terms and conditions for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.
  • Google Ads and conversion measurement: We use the online marketing method “Google Ads” to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads (so-called “conversion”). Furthermore, we measure the conversion of the ads. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page marked with a so-called “conversion tracking tag”. However, we ourselves do not receive any information with which users can be identified; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Further information: Types of processing as well as data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Data processing conditions between data controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms.
  • LinkedIn: Insights Tag / Konversionsmessung; Dienstanbieter: LinkedIn Irland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland; Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Datenschutzerklärung: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Cookie-Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy; Standardvertragsklauseln (Gewährleistung Datenschutzniveau bei Verarbeitung in Drittländern): https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Widerspruchsmöglichkeit (Opt-Out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Customer reviews and evaluation procedures

We participate in review and rating procedures in order to evaluate, optimize and promote our services. If users rate us or otherwise provide feedback via the participating rating platforms or procedures, the General Terms and Conditions of Business or Use and the privacy notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the rating also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the persons rating have actually used our services, we transmit the data required for this with the consent of the customer to the respective rating platform with regard to the customer and the service used (including name, e-mail address and order number or item number). This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

  • Types of data processed: contractual data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Customers; users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of the users.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we also point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users’ data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: contact data (e.g., email, phone numbers); content data (e.g., input in online forms); usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Facebook pages: Profiles within the Facebook social network – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for collecting (but not further processing) data from visitors to our Facebook page (known as a “Fan Page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under “Things You and Others Do and Provide” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices users use (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device Information” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called “Page Insights,” to Page operators to provide them with insights into how people interact with their Pages and with content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook (“Page Insights Information,” https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the data subject rights (i.e., users can, for example, direct information or deletion requests to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority), are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum; Further information: Shared Responsibility Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Joint accountability is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (based on the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We incorporate into our online offering functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); location data (information on the geographical position of a device or a person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Google Fonts (sourcing from Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols in terms of timeliness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible restrictions under licensing law. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted that are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data may be processed on a server of the provider of the fonts in the USA – When visiting our online offer, users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with Google Fonts’ cascading style sheets (CSS) and then with the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by each user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server, and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent describing the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e., the web page where the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are not logged or stored on Google servers and they are not analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent, and referring URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must match the font that is generated for the particular browser type. The user agent is logged primarily for debugging purposes and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregate usage statistics are published on Google Fonts’ Analytics page. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and to generate an aggregate report on top integrations based on the number of font requests. Google says it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to profile end users or serve targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de.
  • Font Awesome (provided on own server): Display of fonts and icons; Service provider: Font Awesome icons are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to the Font Awesome provider; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users; service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-out: Opt-Out Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de; Ad Display Settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Change and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy statement, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of the data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to revoke any consent given at any time.
  • Right to information: you have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to information about this data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with the legal requirements, to demand restriction of the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, or to request that it be transferred to another controller, in accordance with the law.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you usually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy statement. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined primarily in Art. 4 of the GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also referred to as “visit action evaluation”) is a procedure with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users’ devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data that consists in using such personal data to analyze, evaluate or to predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g., interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include visitors’ behavior or interests in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For reach analysis purposes, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Location data: Location data is generated when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements of location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions of location determination. Location data is used to indicate the geographically determinable position on earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other location-dependent information.
  • Tracking: The term “tracking” is used when the behavior of users can be tracked across several online offerings. As a rule, behavioral and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies with regard to the online offers used (so-called profiling). This information can subsequently be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Controller: “Controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or deletion.
  • Target group formation: We speak of target group formation (or “custom audiences”) when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g., insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online store where the user viewed the products. In turn, we speak of “lookalike audiences” (or similar target groups) when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were formed. Cookies and web beacons are generally used for the purpose of creating Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Questions and comments on data protection

For questions, suggestions or comments on the subject of data protection, please contact the data protection officer of TIQ Solutions GmbH by e-mail: datenschutz@tiq-solutions.de.

As part of our duty to inform you when personal data is collected, we draw your attention to the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority. The Saxon Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the following address: The Saxon Data Protection Commissioner, Bernhard-von-Lindenau-Platz 1, 01067 Dresden, https://www.saechsdsb.de/[

TIQ Solutions GmbH

Büro Leipzig
Weißenfelser Str. 84
04229 Leipzig
Telefon: 0341 355 903-00
Fax: 0341 355 903-25

Büro Dresden
Fetscher Straße 24
01307 Dresden
Telefon: 0341 355 903-00
Fax: 0341 355 903-25

info@tiq-solutions.de

zum Kontaktformular

Data protection
We, the TIQ Solutions GmbH (Registered business address: Germany), would like to process personal information with external services. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but allows us to interact even more closely with them. If desired, please make a choice:
Data protection
We, the TIQ Solutions GmbH (Registered business address: Germany), would like to process personal information with external services. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but allows us to interact even more closely with them. If desired, please make a choice: